Privacy Policy

Our Policy

Kode Ruki Limited (“Kode Ruki”) operates the website www.koderuki.com (the “Site”) and organises its maintenance and the placing of its content.

Kode Ruki is strongly committed to issues of privacy and this policy sets out Kode Ruki’ approach to the collection, storage, usage and transfer or disclosure of collected information.

Data Collection

Kode Ruki only collects personal information or data that is voluntarily supplied by a user of the Site. By way of examples, users of the Site may wish to provide personal information for the purposes of:

  • Registering to use certain portions of the Site;
  • Applying for a job with Kode Ruki or any member company of the Fice Strategic Group;
  • Subscribing to any marketing or mailing initiatives;
  • Making contact with the company

Information supplied by users for such purposes may include e-mail addresses, contact addresses, educational details and any other additional information that users may choose to supply. These data collection forms do not use cookies.

Security

The security and protection of personal information supplied by a user to the Site is of the highest importance and concern to Kode Ruki. Kode Ruki has in place all generally accepted standards of technology and operational security in order to protect personal information submitted to the Site from loss, misuse, alteration or destruction and to ensure compliance with the requirements of all applicable data protection and privacy legislation.

Notwithstanding the arrangements set out above, a user of the Site submits personal information to the Site at the user’s own risk.

Access to Own Data

Users are entitled to request access to their own personal data on payment of a fee.

Use of Data

Kode Ruki commits to the user that it will only use the personal information supplied by the user for the purposes for which such information was provided or for its own statistical analysis or marketing initiatives. The Site does not collect personal information for sale or dissemination to third parties or host mailings on behalf of third parties. Where required by the reason for which the personal information was initially supplied by the user, the personal information will be shared with other companies and associated companies within the Fice Strategic Group of companies under the protections required under applicable law and with the explicit consent of the user.

Data Controller

Fice Strategic Group Limited (registered in South Africa under registration no 2014/141723/07 and with a registered address at Southdowns Ridge Office Park, Cnr John Vorster & Nellmapius Dr, Irene, Centurion, 0157) is the data controller of any personal data collected through the Site and will process such information in accordance with the provisions of the Protection of Personal Information Act 2013 and to the applicable data protection law. Any enquiries relating to data protection issues should be sent to our legal team at info@koderuki.com.

Disclosure of Personal Information to Third Parties

Kode Ruki will not share any personal information collected on the Site with third parties unless required by law, required to enable the fulfilment of the purpose for which the personal information was originally supplied or as otherwise set out in this Policy. In submitting personal information to the Site the user is giving explicit consent for such usage.

Kode Ruki may transfer all or part of its business in the circumstances of a merger or sale of part or all of its business. In such circumstances personal information supplied by a user of this website may be transferred but this will be only in circumstances where the acquiring company has agreed to the same standards and terms of privacy as are set out in this policy.